Schedule

Stonewall with a T.jpg
Drama Night Burlesque.jpg
cassandro_london_school_of_lucha_libre_r
BUSCANDO A COPI WEBSITE.jpg
Eva y Candela 2.jpg
3.jpg

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM  "HONOR the Past │DEFEND the Future" - Opening Reception 

Honoring the Legacy of the House of Xtravaganza

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM  Plenary Panel: Stonewall With Double "L": Legacy of Latinx in Queer Movement and Documentary Screening: Stonewall with a T.  │ RSVP

THURSDAY, MAY 9

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM   "HONOR the Past │DEFEND the Future" Exhibit - ON VIEW

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  *Pre-Show Gathering

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Theater │ One-Act Play Competition / Program A

SABEN A-MAR - Presented by Grupo Lola

BUSCANDO A COPI - Presented by Corezon   

FRIDAY, MAY 10

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM  "HONOR the Past │DEFEND the Future" Exhibit - ON VIEW

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  *Pre-Show Gathering

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Theater │ One-Act Play Competition / Program B

KIMBA - Presented by Colectivo Clermont 421

EL ESPACIO ENTRE MEDIAS - Presented by Entre Medias

SATURDAY, MAY 11

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM  "HONOR the Past │DEFEND the Future" Exhibit - ON VIEW

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM  *Pre-Show Gathering

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM  Special Performance

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM  Theater │ One-Act Play Competition / Program B

KIMBA - Presented by Colectivo Clermont 421

EL ESPACIO ENTRE MEDIAS - Presented by Entre Medias

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  *Pre-Show Gathering

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Theater │ One-Act Play Competition / Program A

SABEN A-MAR - Presented by Grupo Lola

BUSCANDO A COPI - Presented by Corezon   

SUNDAY, MAY 12

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM  Film Screening │ Mi mejor amigo (My best friend)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM  Film Screening │ Eva + Candela

MONDAY, MAY 13

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM  "HONOR the Past │DEFEND the Future" Exhibit - ON VIEW

7:00 PM - 8:45 PM  Film Screening Antonio Lopez 1970: Sex Fashion & Disco RSVP

TUESDAY, MAY 14

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM  Caregiving Luncheon & Fireside Chat │Short Films Screening │ RSVP

1:00 AM - 5:00 PM  "HONOR the Past │DEFEND the Future" Exhibit - ON VIEW

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM  Paola Ramos - Challenging traditional conceptions about the Latinx population in America 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM  "HONOR the Past │DEFEND the Future" Exhibit - ON VIEW

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  *Pre-Show Gathering

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM  DRAMA NIGHT - Queer Burlesque  Presented by Caribe Bestial

 

THURSDAY, MAY 16

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM  Documentary Screening Cassandro, The Exotico! RSVP 

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM  "HONOR the Past │DEFEND the Future" Exhibit - ON VIEW

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  *Pre-Show Gathering

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Theater │One-Act Play Competition - Program C

MODERN DAY MARTYRDOM - Presented by Cellophane Wing

THE RIOT - Presented by Latinx Performance Ensemble

 

FRIDAY, MAY 17

International Day Against Homophobia & Transphobia

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM  "HONOR the Past │DEFEND the Future" Exhibit - ON VIEW

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  *Pre-Show Gathering

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Theater │ One-Act Play Competition - Program D

L & B - Presented by Edna Lee Figueroa

LA LLAMADA DE LAUREN - Presented by La Alfombra Teatro

 

SATURDAY, MAY 18

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM  "HONOR the Past │DEFEND the Future" Exhibit - ON VIEW

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Playwrights Roundtable – Facebook Live Stream

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM  *Pre-Show Gathering

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM  Theater │ One-Act Play Competition / Program D

L & B - Presented by Edna Lee Figueroa

LA LLAMADA DE LAUREN - Presented by La Alfombra Teatro

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  *Pre-Show Gathering

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM  Theater │ One-Act Play Competition / Program C

MODERN DAY MARTYRDOM - Presented by Cellophane Wing

THE RIOT - Presented by Latinx Performance Ensemble

SUNDAY, MAY 19

 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM  Artists Brunch - Resiliency, Love and Unity **By invitation only

  2:00 PM - 3:00 PM  CLOSING EVENT - Public Event

  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM  FUERZAfest One-Act Play Competition Award Ceremony 

© 2019 by Hispanic Federation. Proudly created with Wix.com